Company Policy | Tahoe Life Insurance Company Limited

Privacy Policy Statement

Tahoe Life Insurance Company Limited (Incorporated in Bermuda with limited liability) (“Tahoe Life”) is committed to safeguard any personal data provided by our customers. Tahoe Life will strictly comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. It has been our commitment to train and enforce our staff to practice this Privacy Policy.

Tahoe Life collects no personal data from any person who simply browses our website. Throughout the website, only the necessary information for applications / enquiry will be collected, and the customers will be informed of the purposes and uses, possible transfer and disclosure and the right of access to and correction of the collected information. In order to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data we collect, encryption techniques have been applied for data transmission. Tahoe Life will not collect any information from customers without notice.

From time to time, with your consent, Tahoe Life may send promotional materials regarding our products to customers according to the collected information. We will obtain your consent before we send any promotional materials and stop sending the materials to customers on request.

By using this website, you indicate your acceptance of Tahoe Life’s Privacy Policy. Tahoe Life reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy from time to time.

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

  1. Purpose: Among the personal data collected from you to Tahoe Life Insurance Company Limited (Incorporated in Bermuda with limited liability) (“Tahoe Life”), it is collected for the purpose of:
    1. processing, administering, implementing and effecting the requests indicated in this document or any documents that you may submit to Tahoe Life from time to time;

    2. providing all services related to this document and the Policy, including promoting or improving such services or related services by Tahoe Life or its subsidiaries and affiliates;

    3. communicating with you in relation to the administrative purposes;

    4. investigating, processing and paying claims made under your insurance policy;

    5. co-operating with any investigation and meeting any disclosure requirements imposed by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies within or outside Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“HKSAR”);

    6. transferring your Personal Data to any federation or similar organization of insurance companies (“Federation”) and any members of the Federation to carry out its regulatory functions and/or in the interest of insurance industry or any members;

    7. statistical or actuarial research;

    8. other ancillary purposes which are directly related to the purposes set above.

For using the personal data provided by you for promotional / marketing purposes, please refer to the section titled “Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing”.

The failure of providing the Personal Data by you may result in Tahoe Life being unable to provide products and services, assess your policy application, process claims under insurance policies issued by Tahoe Life, or process any other requests, enquiries, or complaints from you.

  1. Transfer: Personal data provided by you to Tahoe Life will be kept in confidential but it may be transferred to parties mentioned below for purposes set above:
    1. any related company(ies), including subsidiaries or affiliates of Tahoe Life;

    2. any other unrelated company carrying on insurance, provisional trustee of mandatory provident fund or reinsurance related business;

    3. financial services intermediaries that are authorized by Tahoe Life for the distribution of products and services provided by Tahoe Life;

    4. a claims, investigation or other services provider providing services relevant to your  insurance policies;

    5. relevant industry association and federation that exists or is formed from time to time;

    6. any person (including agents, contractors or third party service providers) who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, data processing or other services in connection with the operation of Tahoe Life’s business and provision of products and services to you;

    7. any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies within or outside HKSAR;

    8. any third party in connection with a transfer or potential transfer of all or part of the business of Tahoe Life that some of the transferees may be located within or outside of HKSAR.

    9. your insurance agents, intermediaries or referrers.

  1. Access: You have the right to ascertain what type of personal data Tahoe Life holds, whether Tahoe Life holds your personal data and, if so, the right to request access to and to request correction of any personal data concerning you held by Tahoe Life. Such request can be made to the Data Protection Officer of Tahoe Life at 15/F, Cityplaza One, 1111 King’s Road, Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong and Tahoe Life shall cease to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

Apart from the aforementioned purposes, Tahoe Life may use your personal data including name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, financial background and demographic data for direct marketing by mail, fax, email, telephone or SMS that may include the following classes of services, products and subjects: (a) insurance, financial and related services and products; (b) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related services and products; and (c) services and products offered by Tahoe Life’s co-branding partners (the names of such co-branding partners can be found in the application form(s) and/or advertising leaflet(s)/poster(s) for the relevant services and products, as the case may be). Your personal data may also be provided to third party providers of financial, insurance, medical/health, call centre, marketing or research services, rewards, loyalty or privileges program services and/or related services for their use in direct marketing.

Before using your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing conducted by Tahoe Life or any third parties indicated in this section, Tahoe Life must obtain your consent and only after your consent is received by Tahoe Life, Tahoe Life may use or provide your personal data for direct marketing purpose.

You may, in future, withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data by Tahoe Life and any third parties on direct marketing purposes. Such request can be made to the Data Protection Officer of Tahoe Life at 15/F, Cityplaza One, 1111 King’s Road, Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong and Tahoe Life shall cease to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Amendment to the PICS

Tahoe Life reserves the right at anytime, with or without notice, amends this PICS which will be found in our website or in writing to notify you how Tahoe Life will collect, use and transfers your personal data. Should there be any amendment to this PICS in the future, such amendment will become effective with immediate effect.

Use of Cookies and Third Party Links

Tahoe Life may use "cookies" to improve our internet service to you. Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by Tahoe Life’s website. Cookies enable Tahoe Life’s website to remember you and your preferences and enable us to tailor the content based on your needs and limit the frequency of displaying advertisements. The information collected by cookies is anonymous visitor’s personalized settings information and contains no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. No customer personal data is stored in cookies. However, you can disable cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. However, disabling the cookies might affect your user experience while browsing the Tahoe Life’s website and proper functions of website.

Tahoe Life’s website may include hyperlinks to third party websites. Tahoe Life has no control over the content, accuracy, opinion expressed, and other links provided at these third party websites or how these third party websites deal with your personal data. You should visit these third party websites for details of their privacy policies in relation to their handling of your personal data.

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.